According to the Sun Sentinal, Peaden the sponsor of the bill “Intended it to exempt places like defense plants, Air Force bases,
[…] 18 PA.C.S. § 6126: Expired
18 PA.C.S. § 6127: Firearm Tracing

July 1, 2008:  Georgia’s new right to Carry Law goes into effect and there already seems confusion over the law.  The Mayor of Atlanta has declared the airport a gun free zone which appears to be in violation of the new law.  Although Federal law covers the airport security check points and beyond, the local laws control in the baggage and check in areas.

Georgia’s new law specifically allows for the ability to carry firearms in any area of public transportation which would include the airport.

18 PA.C.S. § 6104 deals with what constitutes intent in relation to 18 PA.C.S. 6105, prohibited  persons. “In the trial of a person for committing or attempting to commit a crime enumerated in section 6105 (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms), the fact that that person was armed with a firearm, used or attempted to be used, and had no license to carry the same, shall be evidence of that person’s intention to commit the offense.” (18 PA.C.S. § 6104).

Contact Information