Articles Posted in Pennsylvania – Gun Trust Lawyer
[…] To the surprise of many residents, as well as law enforcement officers, individuals who are not prohibited from owning firearms may openly carry a handgun on or about his/her person without a license (18 PA.C.S. § 6106). This has been upheld by the PA Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Ortiz and Commonwealth v. Hawkins. However, there are some limitations on open carry. Specifically:

Pennsylvania’s UFA: Definitions

    18 PA.C.S. § 6102 deals with defining terms used in the PA Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 (PA UFA). It should be noted that this section is not all inclusive and that particular provisions may have their own definitions.
    “The following words and phrases, when used in this sub-chapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:” (18 PA.C.S. § 6102).

1.    “COMMISSIONER.” The Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State Police.